1st XI Fixtures 2017-18

Captain: Chris McNally .........................Vice-Captain: Simon Crockett

29/07/2017 CARDINAL NEWMAN FRIENDLY AWAY L 3-7 Kaye (2), Abussnena
05/08/2017 BEAUMARIS TOWN FRIENDLY HOME L 4-5 OG, Kent, Railton, Kaye
11/08/2017 CARDINAL NEWMAN FRIENDLY HOME L 3-4 Kaye (3)
15/08/2017 CARDINAL NEWMAN CUP 1 AWAY L 0-1 -
22/08/2017 LIOBIANS CUP 1 AWAY W 4-2 McNally (3), Kaye
29/08/2017 ALUMNI CUP 1 AWAY L 3-7 Irakiza, Abussnena (2)
02/09/2017 OLD XAVERIANS LEAGUE HOME L 1-3 Kaye
09/09/2017 WOODSTREET ACADEMY LEAGUE HOME D 1-1 Kaye
16/09/2017 LIOBIANS LEAGUE HOME D 4-4 Kent (3), Railton
07/10/2017 LIOBIANS LEAGUE AWAY W 6-4 Chadwick, Railton, Abussnena, Galy, McNally, Salgado
14/10/2017 WOOLSTON ROVERS CUP 2 HOME W 6-0 Kent, Abussnena (2), Parsons, Nawrocki, Welsh J
04/11/2017 SACRE COEUR F.P. LEAGUE HOME L 2-3 Abussnena, Irakiza
11/11/2017 PARKLANDS CUP 2 AWAY W 3-2 Abussnena (3)
18/11/2017 SACRE COEUR F.P. LEAGUE AWAY L 0-4 -
02/12/2017 EARLESTOWN CUP 2 AWAY W 7-1 Abussnena (3), Salgado (2), Nawrocki, Lewis
30/12/2017 RAMBLERS FRIENDLY AWAY W 5-1 Kent (2), Kaye, Schofield R, Abussnena
13/01/2018 COLLEGIATE O.B. LEAGUE HOME L 1-7 Huws
27/01/2018 KNOWSLEY C.C.O.B. LEAGUE HOME L 3-5 Abussnena, Huws, Chadwick
03/02/2018 NORRIS GREEN BAPTIST CHURCHCUP 2 HOME D 2-2* Irakiza, Ahmed
17/02/2018 MEXOC LEAGUE AWAY W 3-1 Lewis, Abussnena (2)
24/02/2018 WOODSTREET ACADEMY CUP 4 HOME W 4-2 McNally (2), Abussnena, OG
24/03/2018 ST MARGARET'S O.B. LEAGUE AWAY W 1-0 Byatt
27/03/2018 OLD XAVERIANS LEAGUE HOME L 0-7 -
14/04/2018 SOUTH MERSEY CUP 3 HOME L 2-5 McNally, Williams S
21/04/2018 OLD XAVERIANS LEAGUE AWAY L w/o -
25/04/2018 COLLEGIATE O.B. LEAGUE HOME L 1-3 Huws
28/04/2018 KNOWSLEY C.C.O.B. LEAGUE DOUB W 2-1 Byatt, Nabil
28/04/2018 KNOWSLEY C.C.O.B. LEAGUE DOUB L 0-2 -
05/05/2018 MEXOC LEAGUE DOUB W 4-1 Ahmed (3), Nabil
05/05/2018 MEXOC LEAGUE DOUB L 0-1 -
08/05/2018 ST MARGARET'S O.B. LEAGUE HOME L 2-4 Lewis, OG
12/05/2018 WOODSTREET ACADEMY LEAGUE DOUB L 2-3 Ahmed (2)
12/05/2018 WOODSTREET ACADEMY LEAGUE DOUB L 2-4 McNally, Round
19/05/2018 OLD XAVERIANS CUP 4 AWAY W 1-0 O'Sullivan
23/05/2018 COLLEGIATE O.B. CUP 4 NEUT L 1-2 Ahmed
26/05/2018 COLLEGIATE O.B. LEAGUE HOME L 1-5 Bollard
02/06/2018 SACRE COEUR F.P. LEAGUE AWAY L 3-4 Kent, Parsons, Kaye
06/06/2018 ST MARGARET'S O.B. LEAGUE AWAY L 1-6 Kaye

CUP 1: South Liverpool Cup

CUP 2: Intermediate Cup

CUP 3: Senior Shield

CUP 4: Alan Brown Trophy

* Norris Green Baptist Church won 5-4 on penalties

DOUB: All double headers played at Wyncote

NEUT: Neutral match played at Holly Lodge School, Queens Drive

Scorers

Abussnena18
Kaye12
McNally8
Kent8
Ahmed7
Salgado3
Huws3
Lewis3
Railton3
Irakiza3
Own Goal3
Nawrocki2
Chadwick2
Byatt2
Nabil2
Parsons2
Galy1
Welsh J1
Williams S1
Round1
O'Sullivan1
Bollard1
Schofield R1

Final Division Two Table (2017-18)

POS - P W D L F A G/D Pts
1 St Margaret's O.B. 211353 702842 44
2 Woodstreet Academy 211425 513813 44
3 Collegiate O.B. 211335 704228 42
4 Old Xaverians 211047 372710 34
5 Knowsley C.C.O.B. 218 31045414 27
6 Mexoc 216 3123766-2921
7 Sacre Coeur F.P. 215 1154780-3316
8Convocation 2141163065-3513

Liobians withdrew from the league mid-season.